VISA GUIDE SOUTH EAST ASIA

VIETNAM VISA UPDATED 20FEB17


If people are arriving by land, they MUST have a visa already in their passport.
If you have  passports that are NOT Australian, New Zealand or Dutch, please CHECK WITH US
because there are 40 nationalities that can obtain a Visa online before arriving. 
Nationalities exempt from VOA include America, UK and many European countries.

You have 2 Options:

Option 1:
Organise through your nearest Vietnam consulate which will require you to send the passports via registered
mail.


Option 2:
Apply yourself online for a VOA (Visa On Arrival) which needs to be paid by a credit card which will incur bank
fees.
Visit this website which will guide you through the process.
1. Cost:
- $19 USD Service Fee for a one month single entry Visa (Price may vary)
- $25 USD Stamping Fee at Vietnam airport (Price may vary)
- Bank transfer fee (variable depending upon your bank)
2. Timing: 2 working days for normal or 1 working day for urgent

Web Site Link: CLICK HERE

CAMBODIA

Visas are obtained upon arrival with no prior application required.
1. Cost: $30 USD undamaged notes
2. Valid: 30 days from the time of entry
3. Needed:
- 2 passport photos 4x6cm
- $30 in USD undamaged notes
- Passport valid for minimum 6 months beyond date of entry

Cambodian immigration officials at airports now collect fingerprints upon entry using an inkless,
electronic process.

LAOS


Visas are obtained upon arrival with no prior application required if arriving by air to Vientiane or
Luang Prabang or by road at the Friendship Bridge between Nong Khai Thailand and Vientiane.
All other crossing points require a valid visa obtained from a Lao Embassy.
1. Cost: $30 USD to $42 USD depending upon nationality
2. Valid: 30 days from the time of entry
3. Needed:
- 2 passport photos 4x6cm
- Passport valid for minimum 6 months beyond date of entry

MYNAMAR

1. Online: Visit this website which will guide you
through the process.
2. Cost: $50 USD
3. Timing: Takes 3 working days, then download
the PDF Visa version
4. Valid: For 90 days from date of issue and
allows a stay of up to 28 days
5. Needed:
- PDF printed version of the Visa
- Passport valid for minimum 6 months beyond
date of entry


THAILAND

Visas are obtained upon arrival, with no prior application required and are free.
Australians and Europeans entering via the airport can enter Thailand for up to 30 days and via overland for up
to 15 days.
1. Cost: Free of charge
2. Needed: Passport valid for minimum 6 months beyond date of entry

 Put a group together today and contact us to make all your conference arrangements.

JOIN TODAY FOR CHANCE TO WIN

JOIN US TODAY TO GET GREAT EARLY BIRD SPECIALS
Click here to book your airport transfer